Augustana District


  • Name: Augustana District
  • Description: The three words that best describe the primary focus of the Augustana District are: Theology, Church and Mission. We exist to serve congregations of LCMC by tending to theology, serving the practical needs of congregations and actively promoting and coordinating mission ventures. Our District Council, four boards, part-time service coordinator and support staff assist the district in carrying out these commitments.
  • Website: Click Here
  • Website: Randy Freund - (320) 583-3648

Member Congregations

NameCityState/Province
Faith Lutheran ChurchMolineIllinois[Info]  
Living Word Lutheran ChurchAlexandriaMinnesota[Info]  
Our Redeemer Lutheran ChurchBadgerMinnesota[Info]  
St Petri Lutheran ChurchBrandonMinnesota[Info]  
Crossroads Lutheran CongregationDawsonMinnesota[Info]  
Bethlehem/West Elbow Lake Lutheran ChurchElbow LakeMinnesota[Info]  
Hawley Lutheran ChurchHawleyMinnesota[Info]  
Christ the King Lutheran ChurchHutchinsonMinnesota[Info]  
Faith Lutheran ChurchHutchinsonMinnesota[Info]  
Our Savior's Lutheran ChurchLambertonMinnesota[Info]  
Resurrection Lutheran ChurchMankatoMinnesota[Info]  
Holy Cross Lutheran ChurchMaple LakeMinnesota[Info]  
Living Word Lutheran ChurchMarshallMinnesota[Info]  
North Immanuel Lutheran ChurchPelican RapidsMinnesota[Info]  
New Creation Lutheran ChurchPerhamMinnesota[Info]  
Rushford Lutheran ChurchRushfordMinnesota[Info]  
Abounding Joy Lutheran ChurchSt. CloudMinnesota[Info]  
Christ Lutheran ChurchBlairNebraska[Info]  
St Peter's Evangelical Lutheran ChurchSanbornNew York[Info]  
Sacred Word Lutheran ChurchMobridgeSouth Dakota[Info]  
Life in Grace Lutheran ChurchOdessaTexas[Info]  
Bethesda Lutheran ChurchDresserWisconsin[Info]  
Stanfold Lutheran ChurchRice LakeWisconsin[Info]  
Our Saviour's Lutheran ChurchNelsonMinnesota[Info]  
Fahlun Lutheran ChurchNelsonMinnesota[Info]  
Grace Lutheran ChurchMennoSouth Dakota[Info]  
Our Savior's Lutheran ChurchMennoSouth Dakota[Info]  
Hosanna Lutheran ChurchWatertownSouth Dakota[Info]  
First Lutheran ChurchClear LakeWisconsin[Info]  
Trinity Lutheran ChurchGothenburgNebraska[Info]  
Lake City Lutheran ChurchLake CitySouth Dakota[Info]  
Peace Lutheran ChurchNevisMinnesota[Info]  
Faith Lutheran ChurchPendletonOregon[Info]  
Christ Lutheran ChurchWacoTexas[Info]  
Faith Lutheran ChurchMinotNorth Dakota[Info]  
Every Tribe and TongueWhite Bear LakeMinnesota[Info]  

Individual Members

NameCityState/Province
Ben HollingseadStacyMinnesota
Steve ChellewRushfordMinnesota
Mark R. DegnerBlairNebraska
Mark RichardsonHutchinsonMinnesota
Melinda RussellEl PasoTexas
Mark A Reiff
Randy FreundPerhamMinnesota
Scott GrorudHutchinsonMinnesota
Paulus W PilgrimHutchinsonMinnesota
Brad J. SoenksenFergus FallsMinnesota
Theresa JacobsonMennoSouth Dakota
Thomas E. JacobsonMennoSouth Dakota
Janine Rew-WerlingWatertownSouth Dakota
N Craig WerlingWatertownSouth Dakota
Dean SwensonChisago CityMinnesota
Thomas WrightSartellMinnesota
Sara R. SorensenBrittonSouth Dakota
Douglas M. DemlowTucsonArizona
Bradley F. LarsonLouisburgMinnesota
Bryan AndersonClear LakeWisconsin
Patricia E. BaglienCarrolltonMissouri
Allen SchoonoverNoblesvilleIndiana
Thomas ChristensonHuronSouth Dakota
Jay Richard ThorsonGermantownWisconsin
Jeremy PedersenNelsonMinnesota
Louis ForneyBoynton BeachFlorida
Carl SeamonMerrifieldMinnesota
Owen DerrickGreenock
Amber Julia BergeronNewfoldenMinnesota
Terrill G SorensenBrittonSouth Dakota
Kelly WasbergMarshallMinnesota
Alton FisknessWaite ParkMinnesota
Bruce GrentzRoyUtah
Daniel Andriamahafalisoa RakotojoelinandrasanaNew BrightonMinnesota
August ZieglerPerhamMinnesota
David RuppWindomMinnesota